The Tefft House



Website


teffthouse.com?w=image

Selling Proposition

A Victorian Bed & Breakfast, Relax, Renew & Revitalize


Phones

(507) 534-3001

(507) 534-3237

Address

20 W Broadway,
Plainview, MN 55964

View On Google Maps

Description

Are You Feeling Overwhelmed? Is your life moving at a hectic pace? Do the demands of work and family leave you drained at the end of the day? Do you feel like you are always taking care of others and don’t have enough time to take care of yourself? Do you wish you could just getaway from all your obligations for a little while and devote some attention to yourself and your relationship? Do You Need to Get Away? Would you like to get away and take some time for yourself? Would you like a restful night of sleep on a bed covered in luxury linens? Would a long soak in double whirlpool tub help to wash your stress away? Would you enjoy an evening of quiet solitude? Would you enjoy a nutritious breakfast of healthy and delicious foods? Would you like some time to spend alone with that special someone in your life? Then Get Away to the Tefft House Bed and Breakfast The Tefft House Bed and Breakfast in Plainview, MN, has everything you need to relax and reconnect with that special someone. From 400 thread count sheets, double whirlpool tubs, private bathrooms, and gas fireplaces, our rooms are designed for your comfort. Old world charm and hospitality abound in your room. Antique furniture, historical decor, private label amenities – even Dove dark chocolates await you.

The Tefft House: The Tefft House was built by Dr. Nathaniel Stacy Tefft in 1878. It is a traditional four-square building. Although the four-square home is common to this area, Dr. Tefft added some extra touches which made his home unique. The corbels at the roof line add Italianate look to the exterior of the home. The breakfast nook in the dining room was an afterthought that was added after the frame of the house had already been erected. The Tefft House still boasts the dramatic walnut newel post and handrail on the stairs, the only interior details that remain from the original house.

Old World Charm with Modern Amenities: After serving as an office building for 16 years, the Tefft House was lovingly renovated in 2000. Except for the frame, the corbels, the newel post, and the handrail, the entire home has been upgraded. All the major systems were replaced – plumbing, electric, and gas. New interior walls were built, new floors were laid, and state of the art gas fireplaces, bathtubs, toilets, and sinks were installed. Antique reproduction tiles, imported marble, reproduction electrical fixtures were added.

The Rooms: The rooms are all named after individuals with a close association with the Tefft House.

Nathaniel’s Room is named for Dr. Nathaniel Stacy Tefft who built the home. He was a physician who was trained in New York and Cincinnati. In 1856, he moved to Minnieska, where he practiced medicine and served as both Postmaster and Justice of the Peace. In 1857, he was elected to the lower branch of the Minnesota Legislature which was closely associated with admitting Minnesota to the Union in May 1858. He moved to Plainview in 1861. In 1871, he was elected to the State Senate.

Hattie’s Room is named for Hattie Tefft, Nathaniel’s wife. Not much is known about Hattie, except that her father, Chauncy Gibbs, brought the first piano to Plainview. He gave the piano to Hattie as a gift.

Sarah’s Room is named for both Nathaniel and Hattie’s mothers who shared the same name. Hattie’s mother lived in Plainview with her husband, Chauncy, who was another physician in town.

Member Plainview MN Chamber of Commerce

Payments

Master Card, Visa, Check, Discover, Amex

Open Hours

Mon – Sun. Open 24 Hours

Found on Google Plus

the tefft house bed and breakfast image image image

Let us pamper you today. The Tefft House offers the best modern amenities in a luxurious old world setting.
The Tefft House Bed and Breakfast.

(507) 534-3001

Also Known As

Tefft House Bed and Breakfast, Tefft House Bed & Breakfast

Please Leave a Review for The Tefft House

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Bed & Breakfast & Inns, General Listing, Lodging