St Josephs Convent Motherhse



Website


sssf.org?w=image

Phones

(414) 384-2327

(414) 384-4108

Address

1501 S Layton Blvd,
Milwaukee, WI 53215

View On Google Maps

Description

Convents




St. Joseph Convent Motherhouse provides academy for day and boarding students, and is located in Milwaukee. School Sisters of St. Francis works in many states in diverse ministry settings. It is an international Franciscan community of more than 1,200 sisters and associates serving in educational, prayer, healing, social and pastoral ministries in Europe, Latin America, India and the United States. It was founded in 1874, and serves more than 700 schools in the United States through its ministries. It works in the fields of education, health care, pastoral outreach, social services and the fine arts. It offers housing facility for girls from rural villages who need a homes in order to attend school.

Also Known As

Saint Josephs Convent Motherhouse, St Joseph’s Convent Motherhouse




Please Leave a Review for St Josephs Convent Motherhse

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Convents & Monasteries, Religious Organizations