Simpson Street Free Press



Website


simpsonstreetfreepress.org?w=image


Phones

(608) 441-9984

(608) 223-0489

Address

2411 W Broadway,
Monona, WI 53713

South Towne Mall

View On Google Maps

Description

Established in 1992, Simpson Street Free Press publishes a newspaper that assists teenagers to maintain, improve and enhance academic performance. It provides young people the opportunity to acquire essential vocational and academic skills through writing and publishing a newspaper. The organization offers students, lessons in history, geography, and arts and sciences while practicing the basics skills of writing, reading, researching, computing and critical thinking. Its newspaper contains sections on health, education and sports, as well as features columns on museums and books. In collaboration with Madison Metropolitan School District, its newspaper is delivered to several schools in Madison, Wis., and has a circulation of more than 20,000. Simpson Street Free Press is located in Monona, Wis.




Found on Facebook

Simpson Street Free Press, Madison, WI. 318 likes | 3 talking about this | 53 were here. Madison, Wisconsin’s National Award-Winning Teen Newspaper.

Horsin’ Around in Hubertus: Simpson Street Goes Equestrian at Camp Minikani

Everyone’s busy editing at Summer Writing Workshops today! ‪#‎NoSummerSlide‬ ‪#‎TheseArticlesAreSoGood‬ ‪#‎CantWaitToReadThemOnceTheyAreAllFinished‬

Where in Wisconsin is Simpson Street Free Press? On the back of a horse near Menomonee Falls. Stay tuned for more photos and a their story.

Elementary Summer Book Clubs are star, ting off strong with A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle ‪#‎NoSummerSlide‬ ‪#‎Literacy‬ ‪#‎TesserWell‬

Summer Media Institute is in full effect! Sarah U. is working hard at her internship with The Capitol Times. Stay tuned for more!

We had a great time touring your office! Thank you so much for showing us around!

Free Press Reporters Meet with, Learn from the Artists of Mata Ortiz: Madison Museum of Contemporary Art Exhibit Highlights Stunning Art from the Rural Mexican Village

Photo Taken and Edited by Izamara Ramírez, age 9

Thank you members of The Madison Club for stopping by today!

After months of waiting, PhD candidate, Jorge Rodriguez, from UW-Madison finally got to meet his role model: Samy Garduño.

Thank You LISTEN TO YOUR MOTHER!!

We recently hosted a forum and panel discussion on women in STEM careers. Our featured panelists were Aarushi Agni, a recent UW-Madison grad and former SSFP editor; Maya Warren, a current UW-Madison grad student exploring the science of ice cream (yum!); Annie Shao, another former SSFP student and UW-Madison undergrad working with stem cells; and Barbara-Jill Thomas, a retired bio-chemist.

Everybody’s been working really hard on their articles this semester. Be sure to keep an eye out for their work as we get it posted to the website at www.simpsonstreetfreepress.org/falk-free-press

Thank you so much for all your support!!! We can’t even begin to state how amazing this year’s performance was and we can’t wait until LISTEN TO YOUR MOTHER’s next show!.

Found on Twitter

Maurice Cheeks ☺
@ MoCheeks
Monona, WI
Exciting chat today at @
ssfp_news! Thankful that they exist (@ Simpson Street Free Press in Madison, WI) https://www.swarmapp.com/c/7pLZUv76N1W

Audrey Buchanan
@ A_Buchanan
Madison, WI
So cool (@ Simpson Street Free Press) https://4sq.com/1pPChib

Aarushi
@ sunrisefire
In print!! @ Simpson Street Free Press https://instagram.com/p/bAWODYCL7Y/

Also Known As

Simpson St Free Press, Simpson Street Free Press Inc




Please Leave a Review for Simpson Street Free Press

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Newspapers