River’s Bend Health & Rehab Center



Website


www.riversbendskillednursing.com?w=image


Phones

(920) 684-8427

(920) 684-1144

Address

960 S Rapids Rd,
Manitowoc, WI 54220

View On Google Maps

Description

Geriatric, Geriatrics,

Located in Manitowoc, Wis., the River s Bend Health & Rehabilitation Center is a 100-bed care facility. It consists of a rehabilitation center that features a 3,000-square-foot therapy gym, dining room, nurse’s station, physician exam room, resident lounges and private accommodations with cabletelevisions and telephone service. The nursing facility offers various services, such as dietary plans, therapies, wound care, medication administration, barbershops, beauty salon, housekeeping and laundry. Additionally, its dietary department provides nutritious homestyle meals prepared at the facility. It also offers restaurant-style dining, a snack cart and liberalized diets that are approved by registered dieticians. Established in 1997, the center is owned and operated by Extendicare Health Services which runs retirement, assisted living and skilled nursing facilities throughout the United States and Canada.

Payments

Insurance

Open Hours

Mon – Sun. Open 24 Hours

Found on Facebook


Stuck her nose up at her supper cuz she knew sawyer and I ordered pizza. She’s eating pizza and drinking diet Coke

Thanks Festival Foods for the great deal on the beautiful roses. Thanks Jessica Pascale for the tip.

Sitting next to my dad’s bed. I don’t think he can hear me calling his name anymore. I don’t think he can hear my stories & updates anymore. I can’t hear his stories and updates anymore. No more live updates. He loves to tell his stories. (I love you, Dad. I wonder if you’ll ever see this post. How does this really work? You won’t wake back up & I cannot remember the last thing we talked about before I said, “I’ll call you back tonight”) No more calls? Medical staff say he is… about to expire. This is it? No good bye? How does this real work? I’m questioning all that I know right now. No worries though. I’m a pretty rational & intelligent thinker (You did great though, Dad. You taught me how to be a man. You taught me that there are no stupid questions. You taught me that nothing can stop me from obtaining my goals. You taught me that with my Mind & Body, I could Analyze, Decipher, Build & Resolve anything. And you are right. If you don’t wake up again to say anything else to me, please know that I’m taking with me; all that I’ve heard thus far. PS: thank you & mom for my natural instinct to survive anything. May the Peace & Blessings of Allah’s Mercy forever be upon you) Еще

Janel is a great administrator! Friendly and very knowledgeable. Always there for her residents, families, and co workers!

I really enjoyed working there. My favorite job to date.

Also Known As

Rivers Bend Health and Rehab, River’s Bend Health & Rehab Ctr

Please Leave a Review for River’s Bend Health & Rehab Center

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Nursing & Convalescent Homes, Nursing Homes-Skilled Nursing Facility, Occupational Therapists, Physical Therapists, Physical Therapy Clinics, Rehabilitation Services