Pick ‘n Save



Website


www.picknsave.com?w=image

Selling Proposition

LIVING UP TO YOUR LIFE


Phones

(262) 547-6343

(262) 544-0072

Address

2160 Silvernail Rd,
Pewaukee, WI 53072

Silvernail Shopping Ctr

View On Google Maps

Description

Groceries, Pharmacy, Produce,

Pick ‘n Save is a grocer that operates more than 96 stores to caters the needs of its clients. The store offers a variety of products in the categories of produce, bakery, deli, frozen foods, dairy, health and beauty. It also provides party planning, such as floral services, balloons, decorated cakes and party trays. Pick ‘n Save operates as a brand name for Roundy’s Supermarkets Inc. Founded in 1872, Roundy’s Supermarkets Inc. is one of the Midwest’s oldest and largest grocers. It owns and operates more than 155 retail grocery stores in Wisconsin, Minnesota and Illinois under the Pick ‘n Save, Copps Food Center, Rainbow Foods and Metro Market banners.

Payments

Visa, Master Card, Amex, Discover

Open Hours

Mon – Sun. 7:00 Am – 11:00 Pm

Found on Google Plus

pick save image image image

I was just at the Silvernail Pick-N-Save about 20 minutes ago. I wanted to purchase chicken at the butcher market area. The person who waited on me behind the counter was working with red meat and his hands were full of blood.
He came over and asked me what I wanted.
His hands were still full of the red blood.
His hands were bloody 2.) Did not wash his hands 3.) He did not put on gloves.
He picked up the chicken with contact paper and put into a wrapping type paper still with the bloody hands which means the outside of the paper now has blood on it too. I would not do this at home because of cross contamination. I did not purchase the chicken and will never go to the butcher area again to purchase meat. Some rules should be put in place so this does not happen again. Specifically to wash your hands when handling different meats and PUT ON GLOVES!
I’ve never seen a self-checkout at this store. I like the layout of the store and I don’t have any complaints about products.
However, every time I go to this location, I have to wait in line for at least 10 or 15 minutes.
There are never enough checkouts open, even if there are 8 people waiting, they won’t open more than one checkout line. This has happeed dozens of times.
I go out of my way to go to Metro Market now – they have u-scans and it’s still a Pick n Save so the double coupon deal is good there too.

(262) 544-0072

Suggested Categories

- Department Store,
- Supermarket,
- Pharmacy,
- Bakery,
- Butcher Shop,
- Seafood Market,
- Florist

Also Known As

Pick’n Save Pharmacy, Roundy’s Supermarkets Inc., Pick ‘n Save Supermarket

Please Leave a Review for Pick ‘n Save

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Bakeries, Florists, Food Products, Grocery Stores, Liquor Stores, Pharmacies, Supermarkets & Super Stores