P A Peterson Center For Health



Website


www.lssi.org?w=image


Phones

(815) 399-8484

(815) 399-8832

Address

1311 Parkview Ave,
Rockford, IL 61107

View On Google Maps

Description

Fitness Activities

Established in 1941, P.A. Peterson Center for Health is part of Lutheran Social Services of Illinois. The center offers a wide variety of medial, rehabilitation, and retirement living and care services, and is located in Rockford, Ill. Its residential services include 24-hour emergency call systems, meals and nutritional snacks, housekeeping and transportation. P.A. Peterson Center for Health provides various amenities, such as community outings, Bible study and musical groups, walking grounds and a chapel. It also offers various therapies, such as physical, occupational, speech and intravenous. The center also provides 24-hour nursing care, offering recreational, musical and spiritual programs. Its consultation services include dental, podiatry and pharmacy. P.A. Peterson Center for Health also offers various respite and hospice care services, and has a fitness center, providing yoga classes and exercises.




Found on Facebook

The Villa at P.A. Peterson, Rockford, Illinois. 119 likes | 19 talking about this | 122 were here. Exceptional Care. Unexpected Luxury. Passionate Service.

Villa Health Fact: The brain only makes up about 2% of our body mass, yet consumes more oxygen than any other organ in the body, making it extremely susceptible to damage related to oxygen deprivation. So breathe deep to keep your brain happy and swimming in oxygenated cells.

Tips for star, ting a ‪#‎healthy‬ ‪#‎lifestyle‬!

Villa Health Fact: The first Band-Aid Brand Adhesive Bandages were three inches wide and eighteen inches long. You made your own bandage by cutting off as much as you needed.

Villa Health Fact: People who laugh a lot are much healthier than those who don’t. Dr. Lee Berk at the Loma Linda School of Public Health in California found that laughing lowers levels of stress hormones, and strengthens the immune system. Six-year-olds have it best – they laugh an average of 300 times a day. Adults only laugh 15 to 100 times a day. ‪#‎VillaHC‬

Villa Health Fact: Chocoholics, rejoice! Because of the flavanoids—antioxidants that can help suppress LDL, or “bad” cholesterol—present in chocolate, indulging in a square or two may decrease your risk of stroke (Experts recommend sticking to one ounce per day, two to three times per week). Nibbling on the sweet stuff can also keep your heart strong by keeping arteries flexible and preventing white blood cells from adhering to the walls of blood vessels. Both of these benefits help prevent atherosclerosis, the hardening of arteries that can lead to heart attack or stroke. Just remember to stick to dark chocolate—your best bet is one with a cacao content above 70 percent. ‪#‎VillaHC‬

Local community officials, business leaders and physician specialists included: COO of Ingalls Hospital, Mike Hicks, Matt Waterstone from Church of 1st Reform, Mayor Don Degraff, Police Chief, G. Baker, Jacki Rivera, Clerk from Thornton Township, Dorene Albright, and Vik Pancholi representing Ingalls therapy program were attendees at the groundbreaking.

Here is the full article of some of the best foods for your heart!

Villa Health Fact: Sweet corn is loaded with lutein and zeaxanthin, two phytochemicals that promote healthy vision. A midsize ear also offers a helpful 3-gram dose of dietary fiber.

Villa Health Fact: It’s a mean, green, heart-disease-fighting machine! Among its other health benefits, kale (one of our favorite superfoods) is especially good for heart health. The leafy green is a great source of a specific kind of fat (yes, fat!) called alpha-linolenic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid that’s known to improve heart health . It’s also got inflammation-fighting phytonutrients that can help prevent plaque formation on your arteries. As if that weren’t enough, kale is also rich in lutein, a nutrient that’s been shown to protect against atherosclerosis (again, that’s the hardening of the arteries that can lead to heart attack or stroke).

Ok, Be honest, who did’t know what it was before the video? ‪#‎NowYouKnow‬

The residents enjoyed a fun afternoon of ‪#‎dancing‬!

The dont ever give their employee s a raise. . . my best friend works there and they have never given any of their employee s a single RAISE for over 20 years!!!!!!!!.

Also Known As

P A Peterson Ctr For Health, Peterson P A Home, Pa Peterson Outpatient Rehab, PA Peterson Outpatient Rehabilitation Center




Please Leave a Review for P A Peterson Center For Health

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Rehabilitation Services