Milwaukee Fire Department



Phone

(414) 286-8976

Address

118 W Virginia St,
Milwaukee, WI 53204

View On Google Maps

Description

The Milwaukee Fire Department, also known as MFD, is a part of the city government of Milwaukee. The department offers fire suppression and prevention services. It also provides rescue and emergency medical care solutions. The Milwaukee Fire Department has a fleet of more than 35 engines, over 15 trucks and nearly 19 paramedic units. The department operates approximately 35 fire stations. Established in 1875, it manages a fire investigation unit that examines explosion and hazardous material emergency cases. The Milwaukee Fire Department works in collaboration with the Milwaukee Police Department. The department additionally operates an administration bureau that is responsible for the maintenance of fire alarm and loss records.

Found on Twitter

CBS 58 News
@ CBS58
Milwaukee Fire Department is assisting West Allis Fire Department in fighting a fire at Motor Castings. https://bit.ly/1MpCIMU

CBS 58 News
@ CBS58
Milwaukee Fire Department fights fire on South 13 and West Rogers https://bit.ly/1OmHd9o pic.twitter.com/FfJEAZoxmA

CBS 58 News
@ CBS58
BREAKING: Milwaukee Fire Department battling 2 house fires near 9th & Clarke. More info ahead on @
CBS58 Morning News pic.twitter.com/ZL7lQglCRh

Steven Radmer
@ Steven_R
Milwaukee fire department working on a fire on N. 4th St. in #
wisn12 pic.twitter.com/tEHUFuJTfM

Amanda lee
@ Amandaleeshea
Milwaukee, WI
Fire girl. #
girlpower #
mfd #
miltown @ Milwaukee Fire Department Engine 8 https://instagram.com/p/5ALeerNTQu/

Milwaukee CP
@ MilwaukeeCP
Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee Fire Department responds to duplex fire that displaces four: Milwaukee Fire Department responded to a two… https://milwaukee.cityandpress.com/node/9555477

Milwaukee CP
@ MilwaukeeCP
Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee Fire Department accepts applications for cadets: The Milwaukee Fire Department accepts new applications… https://dlvr.it/70GR6t

Jonathan Brewer
@ houseofbrew
Milwaukee, WI
Adventure day with bookcasefrenzy taking pictures for open doors milwaukee @ Milwaukee Fire Department https://instagram.com/p/o86q09Qmoj/

Also Known As

Milwaukee Fire Dept

Please Leave a Review for Milwaukee Fire Department

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Fire Departments