Hanson Funeral Home



Website


CURRENT OBITUARIES.html?w=image


Phones

(608) 325-4306

(608) 439-5355

Address

1455 Mansion Dr,
Monroe, WI 53566

View On Google Maps

Description

On-Site Crematory

Found on Facebook


This evening we are honoring a friend, Morey Zimmerman, who was a great friend and supporter of our department and charter member of the Mcconnell Fire Department who passed away after a long illness. Morlin L. (Morey) Zimmerman 83, passed away peacefully Monday, June 1, 2015 at the Monroe Clinic Hospital. He was born on June 25, 1931 in Freeport, Illinois, the middle child of Merle C. and Hazel F. (Nolf) Zimmerman. He was a 1949 graduate of Freeport High School and served …in the United States Air Force from December 27, 1950 to December 15, 1954. Morlin and Clara Gutzmer were married December 30, 1961 at Browntown Peace Church. He worked with his father and brother at Zimmerman Sales and was also a USPS Rural Mail Carrier for both McConnell and Winslow, Illinois, retiring in 1989. Morey was a charter member of the McConnell Fire Department and he was a member of the McConnell American Legion Post 1225, serving as Commander for many years. He was a member of the Northern Illinois Korean War Veterans Association and also a lifetime member of Cecil Jones VFW Post 2312. He was also a member of both the Illinois and National Rural Carriers Association. It was Morey’s idea to have a Drive Thru Brat Bash at the Monroe Senior Center for fundraising. He is survived by his daughter, Lisa Zimmerman of Monroe; brother, Merle (Therese) Zimmerman and sister, Norene (Kenneth) Luchsinger, both of McConnell. Special niece and nephew; Sarah (Fritz) Wenger and Kevin Zimmerman. Also, four beloved pets. Morlin is preceded in death by wife, Clara in 2009, mother Hazel in 1990, and father Merle in 1995. Memorial services will be Friday, June 5, 2015 at 11:00AM at Shriner-Hager-Gohlke Funeral Home. Visitation will be Thursday, June 4th from 4-7PM at the funeral home. In lieu of flowers, a memorial fund has been established in his name. The family wishes to thank Dan Nufer and the Green County EMS, Chief Fred Kelley and the Monroe Police Department, Chief Daryl Rausch and the Monroe Fire Department First Response, Doctor Cates and The Monroe Clinic Staff for their caring and compassion during the past two years of Morey’s illness. He was a Veterans’ Veteran. Еще

Made it back home safe and sound, after one of the hardest weeks ive had to face , laid to rest someone I cared so very much for and of my own blood . I know you’re watching down on me Zach Gobeli . And I’m going to live my life for you , and most of all . Love your daughter as my own . It’s time in life when I set all things aside to begin a family of my own . And join society in this broken world . And do everything I can to live everyday in memory of my “brother” uncle Zachary Richard Theodore Gobeli . All I ask is one favor God , to help bless me in favor of our family with the ability to prosper in success and give us the strength to hold together . In memory of you Zachary Richard Theodore Gobeli , I pray . Amen !.

Also Known As

Shriner-Hager-Gohlke Funeral Home, Everson III, Tallie, Everson Iii, Tallie Shriner Funeral Home, Shriner Funeral Home

Please Leave a Review for Hanson Funeral Home

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Crematories, Funeral Directors, Funeral Supplies & Services