Brookfield Zoo



Website


www.brookfieldzoo.org?w=image


Phones

(708) 485-0263

(708) 688-8000

Address

3300 Golf Rd,
Brookfield, IL 60513

View On Google Maps

Description

Chicago Zoological Society focuses on animal care and the conservation of the natural world. The society offers a range of animal husbandry methods. It operates a veterinary services department that provides clinical, medical and surgical care services, as well as focuses on the conservation of free-ranging wildlife. Chicago Zoological Society focuses on improving the well-being and reproductive success of threatened species. Additionally, the society conducts behavioral research and offers nutrition services. It organizes various educational camps. Chicago Zoological Society is accredited by the Association of Zoos & Aquariums and operates a Brookfield Zoo, which was established in 1934 and is owned by the Forest Preserve District of Cook County.

Open Hours

Mon – Fri. 9:00 Am – 5:00 Pm

Found on Facebook


Found on Google Plus

brookfield zoo image image image

Brookfield Zoo inspires conservation leaders by connecting people with wildlife and nature, and is open for memorable moments every day of the year.
The red pandas will make their public debut tomorrow, July 1, at the opening of the new Hamill Family Wild Encounters!
Chicago Zoological Society – Red Pandas Get a Check-Up. Read the latest stories about the science of animal directed care at Brookfield Zoo. Brookfield Zoo’s veterinary team cared for gorilla infant Nora (pictured with Dr.
Mike Adkesson), who recently became ill with pneumonia. Apes are so closely related to people that they can be susceptible to many of the same illnesses that can make us sick.
Nora received special care at the zoo’s hospital, including having veterinary staff stay at her side 24 hours a day. This week we had the enormous joy of reintroducing Nora back to her mom Koola and the rest of our gorilla troop. Baby Anteater Hitches Ride on Mom. The new Hamill Family Wild Encounters will feature 25 to 30 Nigerian dwarf goats.
Guests are able to touch the goats, as well as groom them with brushes and even feed them (a small fee applies for dispensed grain). Wild Encounters will open on July 1. The Brookfield Zoo Express is back for the summer!
This service by Pace Suburban Bus offers express travel service between the zoo and the CTA’s Blue, Green, Pink, and Red Lines on weekends and holiday until September 7. Thanks for the in(…)

Found on Twitter



thejoshfisher
@ thejoshfisher
Sycamore, IL
ITS MONDAY! WOOHOO! IM ON VACATION! WOOHOO! GOING TO BROOKFIELD ZOO! WOOHOO! #
Fishervacation2015

Lennie Jarratt
@ ljarratt
Lincoln Report (Brookfield Zoo asks public to vote on names for wolf pups)… https://fb.me/tbcutrTy

Michele Aavang
@ MAavang60
Our @
McHenryCFB crew at @
brookfield_zoo tonight talking farming with families. pic.twitter.com/19JBQQj3LB

Michele Aavang
@ MAavang60
Beautiful evening at @
brookfield_zoo with @
McHenryCFB peeps for a little consumer outreach. pic.twitter.com/dweMP4svtS

Jeremy Huston
@ pastorhuston
At Brookfield Zoo today… pic.twitter.com/HacZ1xk7PP

Madison WI Buzz
@ MadisonWIBuzz
Help the Brookfield Zoo name Mexican gray wolf pups: You can cast your vote on names for the new Mexican gray wolf… https://dlvr.it/BcqdRZ

WKOW 27
@ WKOW
Help name Mexican gray wolf pups for the Brookfield Zoo in Illinois#
WKOWhttps://bit.ly/1MnYfWg pic.twitter.com/5CyO4dqrzz

Matt Slavenov
@ MattSlavenov
All 54 stingrays of Chicagos Brookfield Zoo die at once. https://po.st/aEwMqj pic.twitter.com/fbxxEHwrja via @
ViralSpell ..

Patrick Sullivan
@ irish31756
Algonquin, IL
Milania and Nonna enjoying The wonders at #
BrookfieldZoo @ Butterfly House Brookfield Zoo https://instagram.com/p/5UO7vTiJo7/

Milwaukee CP
@ MilwaukeeCP
Milwaukee, WI
“We are devastated:” Drop in oxygen level leads to death of 54 stingrays at Brookfield Zoo: Chicago’s Brookfield… https://milwaukee.cityandpress.com/node/9871194

kℓarissa ♪
@ ClarissaArroyo
Round Lake Park, IL
A day at the zoo @ Brookfield Zoo-Chicago. https://instagram.com/p/3ozTMRsxAg/

Mike Bronsteader
@ mbronny26
Whitewater, WI
@
SB24_ and I convinced @
brookfield_zoo to take in the As mascot, Stomper. Because Japan isnt safe for an elephant. @
MLBMeme CHI-4 OAK-0

Sarah Rose
@ sarahrosehays
Illinois, USA
Going to @
brookfield_zoo today with @
pjennrich78

adrianaa.✨
@ acarbajal93
Illinois, USA
this summer my goals are to take Brandon to six flags, brookfield zoo, and the beach for the 1st time !

Also Known As

Brookfield Zoo Fcu

Please Leave a Review for Brookfield Zoo

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Filed under Uncategorized