Lake County Forest Preserves

Phone

(847) 680-6301

Address

32492 N Almond Rd,
Grayslake, IL 60030

On Google Maps

Description

Established in 1958, The Lake County Forest Preserves is spread across 29,200 acres of land based in Grayslake, Ill. It has formed three new preserves, such as Dutch Gap Forest Preserve, Kestrel Ridge Forest Preserve and Mill Creek Forest Preserve. The organization offers educational, recreational and cultural opportunities for all ages. The Lake County Forest Preserves provides a place for outdoor recreational activity, such as fishing, public golf courses, historical and cultural venues and history educational programs/events. It has affiliations with Audubon International, Wetlands Research Inc. and Natural Resources Conservation Service, among others. Additionally, the group offers its facility on rent for banquets, weddings, corporate meetings and other special events.

Open Hours

Mon - Fri. 9:00 Am - 5:00 Pm

Found on Facebook


I finally did a 32-min 5k! It may not be fast for you but that's a personal record for me hahaha.

Also Known As

Lake County Forest Preserve District

Place Your Review

Rate this place by clicking a star below :

Upload Image

Attach an image to your review.

Report this?

Send To Friend

Captcha Verification
captcha image

Send Enquiry

Captcha Verification
captcha image

Claim Listing

What is the claim proccess?

Captcha Verification
captcha image