Johnson Al Swedish Restaurant & Butik



(920) 854-9650

(920) 854-2626


10698 N Bay Shore Dr,
Sister Bay, WI 54234

View On Google Maps


Founded in 1960, Al Johnson s is a family-owned Swedish restaurant that offers a variety of pancakes, meatballs, whitefish, sandwiches, salads, and hot and cold plates. Its additional menu includes burgers and ham, turkey and clubhouse sandwiches, as well as salads and soups. The restaurant also provides apparel for men, women and children. Al Johnson s offers an online shopping option for various gift products that include toys, children s dish sets, trolls, spoons, key chains and refrigerator magnets, tiles and dolls, as well as crystal art and jewelry. The restaurant additionally provides various recipe books. It also offers candies and chocolates. Al Johnson s is located in Sister Bay, Wis.


Amex, Discover, Master Card, Visa

Open Hours

Mon – Sun. 6:00 Am – 8:00 Pm

Found on Facebook

Al Johnson’s Swedish Restaurant & Butik, Sister Bay, WI. 6,055 likes | 762 talking about this | 19,880 were here. Al Johnson’s Swedish Restaurant & Butik. .

Could this get picture get anymore cute?

We were lucky to get some great help in the Butik this weekend from Gracie

We are all set and open after a doozy of a storm that knocked power out in Northern Door. Thanks to the people who worked all night to get to juice flowing.

We have so many local customers, that we see daily, weekly, seasonly, or yearly. It is heartbreaking when someone we love & admire passes away. Orv. .we here at Al Johnson’s LOVE you & will miss seeing your smiling face. Every time I eat a “Bullar” (Swedish cinnamon type roll), I will dip it in my coffee & toast to you!!! heart emoticon Our baker is baking some today in your honor. heart emoticon Here with 1 of our past servers. grandaughter Martha. You always where quite . the character Grandpa! The man who taught me how to handle firearms. How to wittle toys out of old thread spools. Always had a story or five. World War 2 Vet. Violinist, buisnessman, sailor, photographer, pilot, roselmaler and world class potatoe salad maker. Snappy dresser. Father of five, grandfather of 8 and great grandfather of 4. Taught me the patience to sit silently enough to witness multiple hummingbirds coming to the feeders on sunny days in the little slice of heaven that is Door County. 97 years on this planet! Say hi to Granny for all of us! — with Orvin Svien.

This couple came in last year for her Birthday!!! Just to have Dinner & Lingonberry Wine!!! Cheers to you, and Grattis on your Fodelsedag!!! Happy Birthday!

For a couple of our customers that came in to Al’s the other day, they brought their friend “Flat Amy, or Amy on a Stick” in for her birthday!!! she got to hang with our staff, cook Swedish pancakes, hang out on the roof with the goats, and make meatballs!!! Happy Birthday to Flat Amy!!!! Wish you could’ve made it in person!

Rolf staying cool in the kitchen

We have Fresh Raspberry pie. . We have Cherry pie. . All you have to do is choose which piece you’d like!! Come on in for pie & coffee. Always fresh homade desserts heart emoticon

Finally can cross this off my Door County bucket list. Cherry picking CHERRY PICKING IN DOOR COUNTY. .HAVE YOU ADDED THIS TO YOUR “BUCKET LIST” YET??

Looking for something to do this weekend and support a great cause. The Lions club are having their antique show at Gibraltar High School.

Al Johnson’s is a MUST when in Door County!! The food is always wonderful, especially the swedish meatballs and I always love watching the goats on the roof too!.

Found on Google Plus

al johnson swedish restaurant butik image image image

Look for the goats on the sod roof, on top of an authentic Swedish log building.
Come for the goats, stay for the food!
Serving Scandinavian and American specialties, including Swedish pancakes and.
Al Johnson’s Swedish Restaurant & Butik.
Serving Scandinavian and American specialties, including Swedish pancakes and Swedish meatballs.
Open year-round: 8 a.m.–9 p.m., May–Oct., and 8 a.m –  p.m., Nov.–April. Beautiful selection of Scandinavian products, including clogs, Swedish linens, books, clothing, jewelry, decorative items and housewares.

10698 N Bay Shore Dr, Sister Bay, Door, Wisconsin 54234.
(920) 854-9650

Suggested Categories

- European Restaurant,
- Scandinavian Restaurant,
- American Restaurant,
- Restaurant

Also Known As

Al Johnson Swedish Restaurant, Al Johnson’s Swedish Restaurant & Butik, Al Johnson’s Swedish Restaurant and Butik

Please Rate Your Overall Experience with this Business    

Leave a Review

Fields marked by an asterisk (*) are required.

Filed under American Restaurants, Breakfast, Brunch & Lunch Restaurants, Family Style Restaurants, Ice Cream & Frozen Desserts, Restaurants